Studies that form the basis for all the annotations in Kyokunsho,a 13th century music book
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Shodoji Yasuko  聖徳大学短期大学部, 総合文化学科, 教授 (70320702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 正弘  山口大学, 大学院東アジア研究科, 教授 (60346541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords楽書 / 教訓抄 / 音楽伝承 / 日本音楽史 / 日本古典文学 / 雅楽 / 現代語訳 / 語釈 / 日本中世音楽 / 唐楽 / 高麗楽 / 本文校訂 / 書き下し文 / 古代日本音楽 / 日本古代音楽 / 校訂本文 / 楽曲 / 日本中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research project is to clarify the entirety of the Lessons Learned. As the basis for this research, we have attempted to revise the text of all ten volumes of Kyokunsho and translate them into modern Japanese, as well as to write down the text and annotate difficult words and phrases. This is the first modern translation of all 10 volumes in Japan,and has made it easier for the general public to read Kyokunsho . As a secondary study, we also clarified the differences in foreign music between the Kamakura period and the Nara and Heian periods, and examined the music depicted in Heian literature. The results of these studies have been made public through presentations at international symposia and public lectures, the writing of articles and the publication of books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『教訓抄』全10巻の現代語訳をしたことで、格段に『教訓抄』を読みやすくしたことが最大の研究成果である。今後は、一般にも『教訓抄』が読まれ、『教訓抄』や鎌倉時代の雅楽曲の実態への理解が深まると考えられる。また、狛近眞が書き留めた口伝や古記録への研究も活発になっていくことが予測される。
『教訓抄』研究は、奈良・平安時代の外来音楽の実態解明にも寄与し、平安時代の古記録や文学作品に登場する唐楽・高麗楽の研究にも進展があると考えられる。