Basic research for music analysis of Tokiwazu-bushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Maehara Megumi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 室長 (70398725)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords常磐津節 / 豊後計浄瑠璃 / 三味線音楽 / 音楽分析 / 豊後系浄瑠璃 / 採譜 / 五線譜 / 音楽構造 / 近世芸能 / 伝統芸能 / 旋律型分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative analysis of the Tokiwazu-bushi, for which few scores have been published, was carried out using audiovisual material such as ritualistic festive pieces and period pieces with a clear dramatic character. The common framework and range of permitted expressions in each performance were then clarified, and the expressive roles and effects in terms of musical structure and lyrical content were identified.
In the final year, with a view to future research development, the audiovisual materials of Yamambamono, a group of works common to the three Bungo schools (Tomimoto-bushi, Tokiwazu-bushi and Kiyomoto-bushi), were comparatively analysed. As a result, changes in the lyrics of the three schools became clear, as did the relationship between joruri and shamisen in the common lyrics, leading to the development of this research method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、いまだ口頭伝承が主流である常磐津節の音楽分析の手法を、異なる特徴を持つ作品群で実証しながら提示した。また同様の手法を用いて、富本節のように稀少音源が残るのみで伝承が危機にある音楽を含め、歴史的に近しい関係にある豊後三流の詞章の変遷、共通詞章に対する浄瑠璃パートと三味線パートの関係性について比較検証を行い、それぞれの特徴を明らかにする一つの道筋を示した。