Research on making techniques of the late Heian and Kamakura period -through the Bronze Standing Statue of the Kannon Bodhisattva with a Thousand Arms Property of Nago-ji Temple-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Ko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60272291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 一将  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助教 (60529949)
松本 隆  沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (00267345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鋳造技術 / 造像法 / 金銅仏 / 鋳造史 / 鋳物師 / 割り込め型 / 木造原型焼き抜き法 / 鎌倉時代 / 鋳造 / 鋳造技術史 / 木造原型焼き抜き / 平安鎌倉期鋳造法 / 千手観音 / X線CTスキャン / 平安期鋳造 / 鎌倉期鋳造 / 原型消失法 / 鎌倉期の鋳造 / 金銅多臂仏 / 那古寺千手観音 / 銅造千手観音立像 / 蝋型鋳造 / 鋳造仏 / 銅造千手観音 / 鎌倉期金銅仏鋳造法 / 仏像鋳造 / 那古寺金銅千手観音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the late Heian period the casting method using the split mold removal technique based on wood carving as the prototype became the central technique. However, it is difficult to grasp the casting techniques of a period based only on the split mold technique which has many restrictions on the original form. By focusing on the intricate shapes of the many armed gilt bronze Buddhist images, the authors examined how to create molds based on the loss of the original wax and wooden prototype. In 2019, we conducted a scientific survey of Nagoji Temple owned [Bronze Standing Statue of Kannon Bodhisattva with a Thousand Arms], including an X-ray CT scan of the side hands. Thus, this time using the data obtained, In2022 we decided to conduct a casting experiment using the wooden prototype bake charcoal remove method as one possibility. Through these activities, we have clarified the various actualities of gilt-bronze Buddha casting techniques in the late Heian and Kamakura periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、平安後期鎌倉時代の金銅仏造像法については木造原型を型取りする「割り込め型」とすることが一般的である。しかし複雑な形態の多臂仏が、どのような技法で制作されたかについては謎である。研究の初期で行なった多臂仏の詳細な調査において、割込め型法以外で作成されたと思われる像を複数発見した。また、那古寺銅造千手観音像についてX線CTなどの科学的調査を行い、従来得られなかった内部構造のデータを得た。解析結果から、木彫を鋳型の中で焼いてしまう「木造原型焼き抜き法」の可能性を見出し、実物大模刻を使い実証鋳造を行った。概ね想定通りの結果が得られ「木造原型焼き抜き法」を含めて再度検証する必要が明らかになった。