Christian Art in the Medieval Iberian Peninsula and its collective memories: (re) evaluating the role of Muslim and Jewish Minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUME Junko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60570645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中世イベリア半島 / 異文化交渉 / 中世キリスト教美術 / スペイン美術 / ムデハル美術 / イスラーム美術 / ユダヤ美術 / 文化史 / 美術史 / スペイン史 / スペイン美術史 / イベリア半島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the relationship between art produced in the Christian kingdoms of the medieval Iberian Peninsula and the religious and cultural minority groups of the time. Muslims and Jews, though minorities, maintained their own cultural traditions within their communities. These three religions are often perceived as being in social conflict. While it is true that some images in Christian art are overtly hostile to minority groups, there is also a movement toward accepting some artistic elements of others and incorporating them into one's own culture. In particular, the iconography and decoration of manuscripts can be said to be the point at which the cultures of these three religions intersected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世イベリア半島といえば、高校の世界史で学習するキリスト教諸王国の対イスラーム「レコンキスタ(再征服運動)」やユダヤ教徒追放令が想起され、キリスト教徒、ムスリム、ユダヤ教徒は中世を通じて争い合っていたというイメージが定着しているように思われる。しかしながら、当時の美術作品を分析すると、対立は彼らの複雑な関係の一側面に過ぎないことが理解される。文化交渉は、政治的経済的な対立や分断と無関係ではないが、必ずしも一致しない。中世イベリア世界の異文化交渉の様相が、現代社会における多文化共生へのヒントに繋がり得る点に、本研究課題の社会的意義が見出されよう。