Life-sized figures:Production/Distribution/Exhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
HONDA YOSHIKO  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70713527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生人形 / 風俗人形 / 安本亀八 / 松本喜三郎 / 見世物興行 / 博覧会 / 浅草 / 渋沢栄一 / ホーレス・ケプロン / ウィリアム・ジョン・オルト / ラッセル・コテス / 美術商 / 花沼政吉 / ウムラウフ / 博物館 / 祭礼 / ピッツバーグ / グラスゴー / 見世物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examines the social institutions that implemented living dolls misemono exhibitions on the Sensoji Temple grounds and later in Asakusa Park. The focus is particularly on the actual operation of the shows, including the content and scale of the shows held on the grounds of Sensoji Temple, which was the center of the exhibitions.
The range of doll makers' production activities expanded to include misemono exhibitions and local festivals both domestic and international expositions.  Japanese business leaders like Eiichi Shibusawa commissioned life-size dolls and donated them to overseas museums to improve Japanese collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浅草寺境内での生人形の見世物興行の興行記録から、定小屋と仮設小屋で継続的に同じ場所で開催されていたこと、浅草公園の制定後も、興行の場としての人気が継続され、公園の主要な収入源となったことが判明した。
また、20世紀初頭、渋沢栄一などの財界人が海外の博物館を訪問し、日本を正しく伝える展示品の必要性を感じ、安本亀八らに等身大人形を依頼し、現地に寄贈したことが明らかとなった。このことは、海外博物館の日本コレクションが、訪日外国人による収集品の展示から、日本人によってその質の向上が目指されたという段階を示し、学術的に新たな事例となったといえる。