An empirical study of Japanese seal carving: Aiming for scientific elucidation through research into its history, techniques, and appreciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Yuji  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 名誉教授 (60330669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords篆刻 / 篆刻家 / 山田正平 / 山田寒山 / 書学書道史 / 印章 / 芸術 / 美学美術史 / 印学 / 書道 / 書学 / 書道史 / 書学 書道史 / 書写書道教育 / 歴史・技法・鑑賞 / 詩・書・画 / 日本書道史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct a systematic study of seal carving, seals, seal carvers, and seal engravings in Japan and China from a broad perspective. Based on previous research, we practically and scientifically elucidated the history, techniques, and appreciation of seal carving. We also conducted a practical and comprehensive study of modern and contemporary Japanese seal carvers.I fully made a fundamental study concerning Japanese seal engravings endengravers,I fully made a fundamental study concerning Japanese seal engravings endengravers,using three kinds of methods: research, literature review, and a scientific method, in which study, historical consideration on seals and research on engravers` lives and their works were made. Inaddition, in this study I also discussed the livesand works of writers and artists who were interested in seal engraving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における印章や篆刻の研究、なかでも篆刻家や印譜の、広い視野に立った体系的な研究は、まだ殆んど行われていない状況であった。これまで同研究は、書誌学の一部、また書道史の篆刻研究で取扱われているにすぎなかった。まさに未開拓の学術領域である。考古学、古文書学、美学・美術史などに大きい成果をもたらすものと確信された。研究は、①調査研究、②文献研究、③科学的研究の3種の方法により、詳細に進めた。また、日本の篆刻に関する実証的研究を、歴史・技法・鑑賞の研究から科学的解明を目指して進めた。
その結果、研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、高いものと確信する。