A Study of Modern Timber Architecture in the Hokkaido Coastal Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Shinya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (70594224)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近代木造建築 / 空間構成 / 木造架構 / 北海道 / 鰊漁場建築 / 東北 / 建築技術 / 北海道沿岸 / 漁家 / 商家 / 大空間 / 武道場 / 沿岸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated Modern Timber Architecture constructed from the Meiji period to the early Showa period, and conducted a field survey of herring-fisherman’s house, merchant houses, etc. built in the Hokkaido coastal area. In the field survey, drewings were made from the viewpoints of spatial composition and wooden frame structure, and obtained research materials that have not been understood in conventional academic research. In addition, in the survey of the architecture of the herring fisherman’s house in Ishikari City, the viewpoint of simplification of the wooden frame structure and the Indigenous design of the independent columns were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、建築学・地理学等の学術的研究では漁家・商家という異なる類型として研究されてきた対象に対し、近代木造建築という観点から空間構成や木造架構を相互に比較、検証する視点を提示した。また、文化財指定等では個々の建物として評価されてきた対象を、北海道の建築文化の総体として価値付ける視点の一端を示した。これは、文化的景観や北海道遺産などの政策に対しても基礎的な知見を提示するものといえる。