Project/Area Number |
18K00166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Setsunan University (2020-2023) Kyoto Prefectural University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ラック / 天然樹脂 / 天然色素 / 資源昆虫 / カンボジア / 天然染料 / 染色 / クメール / ラックカイガラムシ / ラック色素 / ラック樹脂 / 臙脂 / ブータン / 染織 / 美術工芸素材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the interruption caused by COVID 19 pandemic, we were unable to reach our initial goal of reviving lac farming in Cambodia, but we understood various conditions on lac farming especially the importance of environmental conservation of the extensive forests in the surrounding area. On course of searching live lac insects and explaining the importance of lac to the locals, we found a former lac farmer who strongly wishes to re-start lac farming. We have heard he has recently been approaching to the government. We also collected information on the past and current situation of traditional textile industry in Cambodia, and in Surin, southern Thailand where Khmer people live. During COVID pandemic period, we surveyed and translated Khmer and French literature on lac, as well as did several test experiments using lac. And we held the 4th Lac Study Seminar (online) and two practical workshops of traditional Indian block printing as public activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
試験養殖の結果、「卵と宿主木が潤沢にあってもラックは養殖できない」ということ、広範囲の森林保護なしには気候不順は解消できないという事実を再認識した。 かつてはカンボジアに当たり前のようにあったラックを「わざわざ日本人が調査に来た」ということは現地の人に驚きを持って受け取られ、カンボジア人のラックに対する認識をわずかでも変えられたと考える。近年、カンボジアとタイの関係が悪化しているという。中立の立場である日本人が世界各地の技法を調査し、他国の情報も交えつつ、地元の天然素材で良質な製品を作ることを目指す各国の染織家たちに伝えることで、新しい発想の良質な製品が生まれるきっかけを作ることができた。