Fundamental Research on the Genesis and Realization of "Sacrality"(reisei) in the Buddhist Arts of Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2020)
Kyoritsu Women's University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satomi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00366999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 守俊  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00713885)
井並 林太郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 研究員 (80747329)
加須屋 誠  京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 客員研究員 (60221876)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords仏教説話画 / 病草紙 / 法華経変相図 / 厨子絵 / 十王図 / 閻魔天 / 縁起絵巻 / 経説絵巻 / 六道絵 / 九相図 / 愛染明王 / 辟邪絵 / 粉河寺縁起絵巻 / 三十六歌仙絵 / 時代不同歌合絵 / 弘川寺 / 寺社縁起 / 妙法蓮華経変相図 / 融通念仏縁起絵巻 / 地蔵菩薩霊験記 / 絵巻 / 仏像 / 仏教説話 / 唱導 / 院政期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project used a cross-disciplinary approach to investigate how "the iconography of Buddhist sutras" is conveyed in images like paintings, statues, and zushi(small shrines), particularly with regard to the genesis and realization of their "sacrality"(reisei). The major achievements are as follows:
(1)We found the same iconographic patterns in the Illustrated scroll of Illnesses (Heian period) and the Seikado-Bunko's Illustrated Manuscript of the Lotus Sutra (Southern Song dynasty). (2)We confirmed that the iconography in the Tokyo National Museum's Zushi of the Aizen Myo-o(Ragaraja, Kamakura period) was based on the theory in medieval Esoteric Buddhism that conflates the qualities of Yama with those of Ragaraja. (3)We concluded that the first scene of the Freer Gallery of Art's Miraculous Interventions of Jizo Bosatsu was organized around the theme of women's sin and salvation; we also concluded that the iconography of this scene is present in other paintings of the Kamakura period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
霊性という複合的要因で成立する事象を検討するため、関連領域の研究者が一つの造形を共に分析する調査や研究会の場を複数回設け、議論を深化させることができた。特に、新型コロナウィルス感染症(COVID-19)が、社会の仕組みに変容を迫り続けている状況下で、2020年度には、本研究課題の代表者や分担者へ成果発信の社会的要請が高まった。現代の科学や医学をもってしても除去不可能な生存への脅威に直面したことで、古典知としての「霊性」への社会的関心が高まった側面がある。一見すると、前近代的な思考方法である「霊性」の概念であるが、秩序維持の術として、現代社会においても一定の役割を担い得ることが浮き彫りとなった。