Children's world depicted in Ukiyo-e from the Edo period to Meiji Restoration -A change in Children's culture and the toy paintings as an educational tool -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murasaki Fujisawa  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (70459303)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords浮世絵 / 玩具絵 / 文明開化 / 子ども文化 / 近世絵画 / 近代絵画 / 教育 / 錦絵 / 子ども絵 / 出版文化 / 江戸時代 / 明治時代 / 東西文化交流史 / 日本近世・近代絵画 / 母子絵 / 比較文化 / 教育文化 / 江戸文化 / 教材 / 教育ツール / 子ども / 母子像 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Ukiyo-e prints of the 19th century, examining (i) their function as tools for learning and play, (ii) their influence on later publishing culture, and (iii) the history of East-West cultural exchange in the modern period using Nishiki-e. The International Children's Culture Research Group, established in 2014, and the 2016-funded "Iconography of Children and Mothers and Children. -with a focus on design and auspiciousness-" (Kokugakuin University Special Promotion Research Grant) as the basis for the project. Study groups were held continuously at Kokugakuin University (Shibuya-ku, Tokyo) and two reports "Ukiyo-e and the Civilisation and Civilisation of Japan: Transition of Children's Culture and Toy Pictures as Educational Tools" (1) April 2008 - February 2020 and (2) April 2023 - February 2024) were published. The publication was published in (1) April 2023 and (2) April 2023 to February 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浮世絵及びその作品群の芸術的・学術的評価は年々高まりも見せている。その一方で、浮世絵、特に江戸時代後期から近代にかけて量産された子供向けの玩具絵に関しては、その全貌も、作品ごとの機能性などもまだ十分に論じられていない。国内はもとより、欧米の諸機関が所有する浮世絵の中にもこれらの作品が含まれているが、美術的な価値が定まらず、表に出ていないものも多いと思われる。最終年度の2023年度は研究代表者の国内・国外研修期間にあたり、ルーヴェン大学を研究拠点に、欧州6か国の国公立の諸機関にて作品を調査し、現地の研究協力者らと国際会議を開き、これらの課題を共有することで、次の課題へと論を進めることがかなった。