A Comprehensive Study of Sugito (Wooden Sliding Door) in Early Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Kyoko  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60774560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 公一  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50769982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords城郭御殿 / 引手金具 / 移築 / 狩野派 / 廃城令 / 売立 / 海外流出 / 山中商会 / 杉戸絵 / 城の御殿 / 移築・解体 / 杉戸 / 喜多院客殿 / 日光東照宮拝殿 / 西教寺客殿 / 南部利康霊屋 / 名古屋城 / 二条城 / 画題の変遷 / 徳川家 / 財務省売立記録 / 御用絵師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched on sugito-e and pull metal fittings of castle palaces, temples, and halls of worship produced mainly in the Edo period, and the motifs and subjects of the paintings on sugito and the design and techniques of the metal pulls fittings were traced and studied. It was discovered that sugito were sold along with building materials for castles and temples in New York and Boston. The sugito existed in the U.S. were produced after the mid-Edo period and, based on their sizes and quality of their depictions, were sold from castles that had been abandoned and were related to the Tokugawa family. An overview of sugito-e as a whole reveals changes in subject and motifs as well as compositions and painting techniques between the early to the middle and the late Edo periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本絵画史において襖絵は取り上げられても杉戸絵が着目されることは皆無に近く、副次的な扱いに過ぎない。本科研で杉戸に焦点を当てたことで、現存する杉戸から城の内部の位置関係、室内障壁画と杉戸絵の画題やモチーフの関連性、紙や絹ではなく杉板に絵を描くことの創意工夫を考察した。また引手金具の意匠と技術の変遷、襖と杉戸の引手金具および室内装飾金具との共通性、杉板の使用部位と加工法など実物より具体的な検証を行うことができ、学術的新知見をもたらすことができた。明治時代以降、さまざまな文化財が海外に流出したが、米国での杉戸とアーカイヴズ調査より、収集家の手元に至るまでの販路や売買の実態の一端を知ることができた。