Study on the " Shengxilu" and "Ruijinglu" in the "Jishenzhuosanbaogantonglu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIDA ROMI  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords道宣 / 中国仏教 / 霊験説話 / 仏教美術 / 羅漢 / 如法経 / 瑞経録 / 聖寺 / 注釈 / 初唐時代 / 瑞経 / 六朝時代 / 隋唐時代 / 仏教図像学 / 訳注 / 仏教美術史 / 唐時代 / 寺院縁起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I focused on the " Shengxilu(聖寺録)" and "Ruijinglu(瑞経録)" in the latter part of the book "Jishenzhuosanbaogantonglu(集神州三宝感通録)" written by Taosheng(道宣), in the Early Tang Dynasty. Based on the book included in the "Taisho Shinshu Daizokyo", I translated it into modern language and made detailed annotations, aiming to discuss the problems and related phenomena extracted from it. The results were published as a booklet report at any time during the research period, distributed to researchers and institutions related to the research field, such as universities and libraries in Japan and overseas, and asked for their observations and corrections. A total of three publications were produced: "Jishenzhuosanbaogantonglu Reading as an Art Historical Material: Interpretation and Research (12)", 197 pages; "ditto (13)", 124 pages;“ ditto(14)”,125 pages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道宣の本著作は、仏教学、仏教史、仏教美術史、説話文学、歴史学などにとって非常に有用な資料であるが、これまで全文を通しての詳細な読解や注釈はほとんどなされてこなかった。本研究課題では、天台山、五臺山、蓬莱山など実在・架空を問わず12箇寺の霊験を集成した「聖寺録」を通して、羅漢信仰、炳霊寺石窟や響堂山石窟について掘り下げて論じた。また仏教経典に関する全38話の感通譚は、南北朝~初唐における経典の読誦・書写・講説等における霊験であり、その詳細な読解により写経や講経において清浄性や如法な実践が重視された実態などの問題を具体的に明らかにすることができた。成果報告書は全3冊、計446頁に及ぶ。