Trace of Natural Objects as Art : Consideration about "Inyo-zu" (ink-rubbing prints)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
IMAHASHI Riko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (70266352)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords印葉図 / 日本博物学史 / 長澤蘆雪 / 江戸時代博物図譜 / 秋田蕗摺 / さく葉 / 押し花・押し葉 / 植物学史 / 博物図譜 / 江戸時代博物学 / 江戸時代絵画 / ボタニカル・アート / 東西博物学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, it has been thought that there was no example of "Inyo-zu" (ink-rubbing) in Japan before the 19th century. However, in this study, I proved that this kind of printmaking technique existed in Japan in the latter half of the 17th century by discovering two main cases. This fact is not only a new discovery in the history of Japanese art, but also a new discovery in the study of the history of science, urging the need to revise conventional academic discourse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術史的な実証方法を導入することにより、従来の科学史や植物学史では見落とされていた「印葉図」の技術的価値を再評価すると共に、その技術が「19世紀以前には日本には存在していなかった」かのように言説として繰り返されてきていた植物学研究上の問題を、改めるきっかけを促した。また従来では「美術史」と「科学史」は別々の学問ジャンルとされるが、それぞれにおける研究成果を援用することによって、歴史の隙間におぼれ落ちてしまった新事実を明かし、例えば「秋田蕗摺」のような一地方における民間工芸を、歴史的に価値ある「伝統芸術」として再評価できる可能性を実証した。