Establishment of the History of Japanese Caricature by analyzing works of Nichosai.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Nobuo  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (90247891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耳鳥齋 / 大坂画壇 / 与謝蕪村 / 戯画 / マンガ / アニメーション / 戯画史 / 江戸時代 / 漫画 / 岡本一平 / 大阪パック / 東京パック / 滑稽 / 版本 / 浮世絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to re-establish the history of Japanese caricatures, by analyzing the works of Nichosai, an Osaka caricature painter in the Edo period. He left behind many humorous caricatures. This study argued whether his paintings could be considered one of the origins of modern Japanese manga or not, as is the case with Yosa Buson's caricatures . Japanese caricatures are known to have originated in "Choju-jinbutsu-giga", drawn in the Heian period, which have eventually developed into modern manga. However, the history may not be so straightforward. In this study, I pointed out the characteristics of Japanese caricatures, through examining the works of Nichosai.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、江戸時代に耳鳥齋によって描かれた戯画などが、現代のマンガの源流だと考えられるのかどうか、という重要な問題を考察したことである。この疑問の解消は難しくて、簡単に結論を言えないが、そこには何らかの関係性があるのではなかろうか。また、平安時代に描かれた絵巻《鳥獣人物戯画》が、江戸時代の戯画につながるものかどうか、そしてさらに現代のマンガにつながるのかどうかは興味深い疑問である。クールジャパンと呼ばれて人気のあるマンガやアニメーションの源流を探る研究には社会的な意義がある。