Fundamental Research on Ritsu-School Paintings in Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
Seya Ai  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (50555133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中世律宗 / 叡尊 / 忍性 / 一遍聖絵 / 聖徳太子信仰 / 聖徳太子絵伝 / 聖徳太子二歳像 / 舎利信仰 / 霊雲寺 / 真言律 / 本法寺 / 法華経曼荼羅図 / 南無仏太子像 / 浦添ようどれ / 琉球極楽寺 / 禅鑑 / 一遍 / 聖戒 / 東征伝絵巻 / 行基 / 粉河寺 / 法隆寺東院舎利殿 / 文王呂尚図・商山四晧図屏風 / 尾道浄土寺 / 持光寺 / 釈迦八相図 / 天橋立 / 聖徳太子 / 法華経 / 絵巻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility that the various schools of the medieval Ritsu school, which developed throughout Japan in the medieval period and exerted a great influence beyond sectarianism, were involved in the production of paintings and sculptures such as the national treasure Ippen Hijiri-e, the important cultural property Bunno Roshozu and Shozan Shikozu, the biography of Prince Shotoku, and the two-year-old statue of Prince Shotoku, is revealed through comparison of expression techniques and designs and background analysis. The study of Buddhist paintings of the 13th and 14th centuries has been given a new perspective in the field of medieval Ritsu painting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絵画を中心とした美術作品の制作現場に関して、注文主と作家の仲介役になった可能性がある律僧らの動向をあわせて調査分析することによって、地域、宗派、時代を超えた、より多角的な復元的考察が可能になった。また、諸宗派と連携した中世律宗に関する絵画に関する本研究成果は美術史のみならず、仏教史、日本史、国文学など隣接分野に活用され発展する可能性を有している。さらに、全国には中世律宗の関連遺跡、遺物が残っており、その再評価は各地方の地理や文化に根差した特色ある中世の姿をひきたたせ、現代における新しい価値の創造へとつながることが期待される。