Fundamental Research on the Scholarly Interactions of Qing Dynasty Literati Artists Who Came to Western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2023)
Kyoto National Museum (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kure Motoyuki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50567922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords来舶清人 / 西日本 / 書画 / 文人 / 森琴石 / 野﨑武吉郎 / 王冶梅 / 胡鉄梅 / 書画合作 / 廉泉 / 書画交流 / 羅清 / 呉石僊 / 長崎 / 京都 / 大阪 / 沈南蘋 / 方西園 / 陳曼寿 / 張秋穀 / 孟涵九
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Edo and Meiji periods when Sino-Japanese cultural exchange had been limited, literati artists from the Qing Dynasty China, who were so-called “Raihaku-shinjin” in Japanese, fascinated many Japanese literati to learn the brand-new trend of Chinese art. This project was focused on their cultural exchanges through the research on the paintings and calligraphies of “Raihaku-shinjin”, so that it could reveal the aspects of their “traveling” from Nagasaki or Kobe, the port cities functioning as the gateways of Chinese culture, to Osaka or Kyoto, the cities prospering as the hubs of international cultural exchanges via Okayama, Hiroshima, the provincial cities in West Japan. The art of “Raihaku-shinjin” such as Wang Yemei (1831-?) and Hu Tiemei (1848-1899) who stayed in Osaka and Kyoto, and shuttled between cities of West Japan during the Meiji period, were considered as the last impact from China in the art history of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国書画研究の視点に立って「日本からみた清朝書画史」を提示したという学術的意義をもつ。これまでの日本での明清書画研究は作家や流派に焦点をあてたものがほとんどであり、作品群として存在する「コレクション」の実相を検証するものはあまりなかった。来舶清人の書画についてまとまったコレクションを調査して、彼らの動向を明らかにした本研究は、日本美術のなかで中国文化への憧憬が高まった江戸期および明治期の文人画の展開にその成果を還元するものである。美術作品をとおして日本と中国の文化交渉の歴史の一端を明らかにしたことで、両国の文化交流をより一層促進することができるという社会的意義も有するであろう。