Styles as indices of the Classicalness – Studies of Late Antique Wall Paintings in the Eastern Mediterranean World-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Tomo  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80271790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsローマ / 古代末期 / 壁画 / 地下墓 / レバノン / 様式 / 抽象主義 / 浮彫 / 様式と図像の伝播 / 地中海交易 / 美様式 / ヘレニズム様式 / 東地中海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As far as the late roman sites in the Eastern Mediterranean coast are concerned, they are not fully studied. This research aimed to unveil the transition from the Hellenistic style to the Byzantine style. Considering the Underground tomb wall paintings, it is not the case to consider them only from the stand point of decline. It is also the revival of the traditional cultures of the Orient. That is to say, the Hellenism is not the only standard for the ancient Mediterranean World, but one of the elements of dualism with local traditional styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地中海東部沿岸のローマ時代後期の遺跡は、度重なる内戦で十分調査されていない。本研究は古代からビザンティンへの移行がどのようになされたのかを課題とした。古代末期の地下墓壁画の絵画様式について取り上げ、ヘレニズム美術様式が衰退したという観点からのみ捉えるのは一面に過ぎないという結論である。衰退というより東方伝統文化の復活という積極的意味があったと捉えるべきである。すなわちヘレニズムは唯一の古代的規範ではなく、在地の伝統と並ぶ二元論の一要素に過ぎないという点を明らかにしたことは意義深い。