Project/Area Number |
18K00184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | タピスリー / フォンテーヌブロー派 / フランソワ1世 / アンリ2世 / カトリーヌ・ド・メディシス / ロッソ / プリマティッチョ / 王権表象 / タピスリー(タペストリー) / ヴァロワ朝 / アラベスクの神々 / ペトラルカ / フランス・ルネサンス / フランソワ1世のギャラリー / 装飾芸術 / ルネサンス / 装飾美術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study concerns a sixteenth-century French Renaissance tapestry after the Fontainebleau School, made in the workshop founded by King Francois I on the grounds of the Fontainebleau Palace. While carrying out a series of research studies, we have attempted to interpret the tapestries and related drawings by Rosso and Primaticcio,two of the most important Fontainebleau artists, in the context of the king's patronage, and have published papers with new insights. These results mark the beginning of a series of studies on early modern French tapestries that developed under the patronage of the monarchy, starting with our research on the Royal Tapestry Manufacture of the 18th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フランス・ルネサンスの美術及びフォンテーヌブロー派に関する研究においては、絵画研究が主流をなしており、タピスリーに関連した画家の制作活動は軽視されてきた。これに対し本研究では、フランソワ1世とアンリ2世(在位1547-1559)の時代の宮廷画家ロッソとプリマティッチョに代表されるフォンテーヌブロー派のタピスリーについて調査分析が行われた。そこで得られた新たな知見は、16世紀フランス・ルネサンス美術の研究、フォンテーヌブロー派の研究におけるタピスリー芸術の重要性を再評価するものとなった。その国際的な学術的意義を考慮して、研究成果は邦語及び仏語論文で発表された。