| Project/Area Number |
18K00185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 誠一郎 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20239031)
山田 修 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 特任教授 (30571723)
和田 圭子 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (80463933)
藤曲 隆哉 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (20466999)
鈴木 篤 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (90620873)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 仏像 / 構造技法 / 3D計測 / 透過X線 / 制作工程 / 3次元計測 / 写真測量 / 彫刻文化財 / 構造 / 文化財 / 仏教彫刻 / 3次元計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a simple and safe survey using "digital photogrammetry technology", which has not been widely used in the field of Buddhist statue research, and combined it with conventional X-ray transmission to record the structure and form of Buddhist statues as objective data, and to create materials such as images and AR that clearly show the structure in an easy-to-understand manner. In addition, by using this data, we were able to decipher the production process of the Buddha statues and help to reveal the details of the time when they were made.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で確立した「デジタル写真測量技術」による仏像調査手法は、簡便・安全なものであり、現在も国内に多く遺る仏像の幅広い調査の道を拓くものである。その結果明らかになった仏像の構造と、そこから読み取れる制作工程を3Dモデルを使用したわかりやすい映像・AR(拡張現実)の形にしたことは、文化財への理解を広めることにもつながる。同時に、災害の多い我が国において今後ますます重要となるであろう文化財のデジタルアーカイブにもつながるものである。