Jan Brueghel the Elder as a Storyteller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Kayo  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10340762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西洋美術史 / 17世紀 / ブリューゲル / 物語画 / 物語 / 芸術観 / 油彩画 / 風景画 / ヤン・ブリューゲル / 西洋美術 / 北方ヨーロッパ / 旅 / 銅板 / 油彩 / アントウェルペン / ナラトロジー / ピーテル・ブリューゲル / 素描 / 絵画の構想 / 共同制作 / 銅板油彩画 / 花の静物画 / ルドルフ二世 / プラハ / 風景 / エルスハイマー / フランドル / ネーデルラント / 宗教画 / 細密画 / 美術史 / 動物画 / 古画学習 / 模写 / 地獄絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jan Brueghel the Elder (1568-1625), the younger son of Pieter Breugel the Elder (ca. 1525-1569) who is well-known in Japan as "the Great Breugel", was also an excellent painter. Jan Breughel has been highly esteemed, especially as a specialist of animals, plants, and landscapes paintings from his contemporary times until today. The research focused on Jan Breughel's history paintings and clarified Jan's activity in this genre which scholars have overlooked. In addition, the study explored various aspects of narrative paintings in Europe in the seventeenth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、いままで等閑視されてきた、「物語画家」としてのヤン・ブリューゲルの活動実態を明らかにすることで、この17世紀の巨匠についての美術史的理解を一層深めることに貢献した。さらに、同時代や先達の物語画家に大いに学ぶ一方、美しい風景の中を「旅する人々」など従来の「物語画」概念にとらわれない「新しい物語画」を創出したヤン・ブリューゲルの柔軟な制作態度を解明することで、伝統的芸術観が見落としてきた17世紀ヨーロッパの豊かな文化的諸相を明らかにした。異文化理解を、芸術作品とそれをめぐる歴史的資料の分析を通じて深める研究は、現代のグローバル化社会における多文化共生の一助となると考える。