Preliminary Research on the Impact of the Grand Tour of the Contemporary Art Exhibitions in the Japanese and Korean Art World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Satoshi  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50346540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際美術展 / ヴェネツィア・ビエンナーレ / ドクメンタ / ミュンスター彫刻プロジェクト / グランド・ツアー / アート・ツーリズム / ミュンスタ彫刻プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to sort the issues around the contemporary art "Grand Tour". In 1997, three large scale exhibitions held simultaneously: the Venice Biennale, Documenta, and the Sculpture Project in Muenster. In 2007 and 2017, the official information site "Grand Tour" had opened with their cooperation. Many art people traveled these venues. The impact of "Grand Tour" should be estimated. To list the people who traveled, gathering their voices, and discussing on the experiences and its meanings are to be done. To get started, this research focused on the Japanese and Korean travelers.
The COVID-19 changed the cycle of the Venice Biennale. Whether the fourth "Grand Tour" in 2027 will be held or not is indeterminate. The symposium on the "Grand Tour" by Japanese and Korean art people could not realize. But collecting and analyzing of the related documents had advanced. The importance of the "Grand Tour" of the Contemporary Art Exhibitions as a research theme is unwavering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グランド・ツアーは、本来、17-18世紀にイギリスの若い貴族たちが行ったヨーロッパ大陸旅行を指す。しかし21世紀初頭、イタリアとドイツの2都市で開催される3つの大型国際現代美術展を巡る旅を新たに「グランド・ツアー」と称するようになった。世界中のアーティストや美術関係者、学生などが体験しており、現代アートのグローバル化を考察する上で重要なテーマとなっている。
アート・ツーリズムは日本でも社会現象化しており、里山をめぐる越後妻有アートトリエンナーレ、瀬戸内の島々をめぐる瀬戸内国際芸術祭などが注目を集めている。本研究成果の学術的意義は、こうした国内外の同時代的動向に関する知見を掘り下げた点にある。