Evaluations of painters and paintings from the viewpoint of haiku culture in the Edo period and their effects on the art world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2022-2023)
Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Miho  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60323557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords江戸絵画 / 俳諧文化 / 曾我蕭白 / 英一蝶 / 英一蜂 / 白隠慧鶴 / 尾形光琳 / 与謝蕪村 / 江戸時代絵画 / 画家評価 / 呉春 / 日本美術史 / 評価体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarify that painters including Hanabusa Itcho and Ogata Korin were highly evaluated in haiku culture after 18th century. I investigate how Itcho was evaluated in Kyoto and Osaka and reveal that Itcho was esteemed as a haiku painter, owing to publication of Itcho’s painting book “Ehon zuhen” by his disciple Hanabusa Ippo and activity of Yosa Buson. I also clarify that Hakuin Ekaku and Soga Shohaku referred to Itcho’s works when they made their paintings in the context of evaluation a la haiku culture of painters. I newly point out the relationship between Itcho and Korin, specify the client of Itcho’s “Nehan zu (The Death of the Historical Buddha)”, and find the document that provides information about young Shohaku’s activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代の俳諧文化における画家・絵画の評価体系を明らかにし、それが江戸時代絵画の主要な部分に大きな影響を与えたことを指摘することで、江戸時代絵画研究にとっての俳諧文化という視座の重要性を示した。特に、英一蝶の上方での評価について初めて本格的に検証し、江戸における一蝶評価の検証と併せて、俳諧文化における一蝶・一蝶画観と評価の様相の総体を解明した。本研究は、殊に一蝶・一蝶画の受容史研究、『画本図編』を中心とした英一蜂、また白隠慧鶴、曾我蕭白らの画家研究に資する所が大きい。