Research on Fujishima Takeji and Activities of the Painters under the Art System of the Kanten Exhibitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Koaru  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40195714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords藤島武二 / 文展 / 帝展 / 官展 / 東洋 / 女性画家 / 台湾 / 岡田三郎助 / 台湾美術展覧会 / 明星 / 女性像 / 雑誌 明星 / 画稿帖 / アルフォンス・ミュシャ / 有馬さとえ / 『明星』 / 美人画 / 美人コンテスト / ナショナリズム / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I explore the work of Fujishima Takeji through his numerous sketchbooks and researched the process of his making works. I proved some of his sources of reference in Western art and graphic images. After he had studied in Europe, he cherished the idea of "Toyo". I analyzed his idea of "Toyo" in his images of women, and proved it contained the vast area as far as Central Asia. I wrote articles and gave a paper at a conference in Taipei on these topics and published them in my book titled "Images of women reflect modern Japan:Self-portrait between dual mirrors". I also wrote articles on female artists, Iwasaki Chihiro and Arima Satoe, who studied under Okada Saburosuke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藤島武二は文展、帝展といった政府が主導した展覧会の重鎮であり東京美術学校教授として後進に与えた影響は大きい。また戦前に日本が統治政策の一環としておこなった「朝鮮美術展覧会」と「台湾美術展覧会」にも審査員として出張した。そのため藤島は1人の画家という枠を超えて、明治末から昭和戦前期における日本の美術政策、美術行政と深く関わる存在である。藤島が構想し絵画化した「東洋」について考察し、主に台湾で発表したことにより、台湾の近代美術史にも寄与することができた。
またフィンランドと日本の女性画家を比較しジェンダー構造の違いを指摘したことは、ジェンダーギャップが問題となる今日時宜を得た内容となった。