Project/Area Number |
18K00194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA AKIRA 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (60195328)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ムダルニズマ / バルセロナ / サンティアゴ・ルシニョル / ラモン・カザス / ピカソ / 四匹の猫 / アンリック・クララソ / ルシニョル / カザス / パブロ・ピカソ / 貞奴 / 川上音二郎 / ムダルニズマ絵画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the creative activities of the painters Santiago Rusinol (1861-1931) and Ramon Casas (1866-1933), who led the Catalan art movement Modernisme, from the 1890s to the early 20th century, and aims to clarify the artistic environment of contemporary Barcelona and the uniqueness of norms of beauty based on their work. We will examine the artistic trends at the end of the 19th century from various aspects, including painters' stay in Paris, stimuli from the Nordic cities, economic prosperity symbolized by the 1888 Universal Exposition, and the rise of Catalan nationalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2019年4月から「奇蹟の芸術都市 バルセロナ」展を全国5美術館で開催し、監修者として各地で講演をおこなった。展覧会図録にはこれまで日本で調査されてこなかった川上音二郎と貞奴のバルセロナ公演についての研究成果を発表した。またカタルーニャ美術館学芸員アドゥアル・バジェス氏を招聘し「ピカソとバルセロナ」と題したシンポジウムを企画・開催した。2020年に本シンポジウムの意義とそれまでのピカソに関する調査によって得られた新知見を論文にまとめた。カタルーニャ美術館と日本の美術館との交流が促進され、後継のスペイン美術の展覧会企画への一助となる関係を築くことができた。