Global Entanglement of Dyeing Designs: A Case Study of "Kimono" Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (10551137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords美術史 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 服飾史 / 異文化交流 / 経済史 / きもの文化 / 京都 / 日本文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the global expansion of "kimono culture," which can hardly be seen in the conventional history of "kimono" and the history of Kyoto industry, this study focuses on the following three points: (1) printed fabrics exported from Kyoto to Asia and Africa in the early 20th century, (2) the birth and global popularization of aloha shirts made of kimono fabrics in Hawaii, and (3) the sukajan and happy coat, which were developed as souvenirs for foreigners after World War II--their establishment in Japan and their relationship with youth culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「きもの」文化の研究は、従来そのハイ・カルチャー的な側面に焦点を当てたものが多い。それに対して、本研究は海外へ輸出された捺染生地、観光芸術・土産品としてのスカジャン、ハッピーコート、アロハシャツ等、「きもの」文化に関連した比較的廉価な繊維製品の歴史を補完することで、モノ・技術・デザインのグローバルな循環を総合的に叙述し、それにより、欧米中心的視点では見えてこない世界史を方法論的に提示した。
本研究を遂行することにより、伝統産業の活性化に不可欠な学術的裏付けと国際的な情報発信を継続的・効果的に推進することができた。結果、海外研究者・研究機関の関心も高まり、国際共同プロジェクトが始まっている。