Basic research of the Tosa school in the Edo period-Activities of the Tosa school from the perspective of establishing the drawing area and inheriting the style of painting-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Kawada Masayuki  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20712061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 知念 理  一般財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 大阪市立美術館, 主任学芸員 (80726969)
松尾 芳樹  京都市立芸術大学, その他部局等, 学芸員 (80728105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土佐派、住吉派、板谷派 / やまと絵 / 桃語絵、社寺縁起絵 / 模写、粉本 / 絵所預り、御用絵師 / 土佐派 / 住吉派 / 板谷派 / 絵所預 / 御用絵師 / 光起、光成、光芳、光貞、光時、光孚、光文、光清 / 如慶、具慶、広守、広尚 / 江戸時代のやまと絵 / 京都御所襖絵、障壁画 / 寛政度、安政度造営 / 海外所蔵土佐派、住吉派作品 / 住吉派、板谷派 / 絵所、絵所預
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the activities and significance of the Tosa school in the early modern period, based on the accumulation and research of basic data that elucidates the character and system of the Tosa school that was responsible for the inheritance and creation of Yamato-e. The method is to investigate the works held in Japan and overseas, targeting the production of Tosa school works from the early to late Edo period. We tried to understand the actual situation of the activities by comparing with the data of works drawn by Tosa school and Sumiyoshi school painters Sumiyoshi Jokei and Gukei, which were accumulated in the previous surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
やまと絵の流派の土佐派に関する研究は、室町時代の光信が早くに研究され、江戸初期の光吉、前期の光則、光起、住吉如慶、具慶に研究が広がった。しかし土佐派の大半がいまだ研究の対象になっておらず、やまと絵の伝統的な流派であるにもかかわらず全体像が把握できていない。土佐派の活動の全体的な把握のために、研究実績と先行研究を踏まえ、江戸時代の土佐派作品の調査に努めたことで、成果の一端を展覧会や論文等で公開できた。調査が十分に行えず土佐派の活動の解明の視点確立という目的達成には至っていないが、土佐派に対する全体的な理解を促すことと研究の基盤作りができ、学術的、社会的意義がある。