Project/Area Number |
18K00201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Shogo 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 美術課, 主任研究員 (90270420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西澤 晴美 神奈川県立近代美術館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50639854)
五十殿 利治 筑波大学, 芸術系(特命教授), 特命教授 (60177300)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 戦後日本美術 / 前衛美術 / アヴァンギャルド / モダンアート / 実験工房 / 山口勝弘 / 前衛芸術 / 占領期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an attempt to elucidate the reality of the avant-garde art movements in postwar Japan that are attracting international attention in recent years, this study focuses on the diary from 1945 to 1955 of Yamaguchi Katsuhiro (1928-2018), one of the key members of the artist group Experimental Workshop that was formed in 1951 in Tokyo. We digitized and transcribed the diary. This study examines and verifies its contents by checking them against the materials about related artists and contemporary publications. We published the transcription with explanatory notes, held a symposium attended by researchers in the field, and outlined the challenges in, and an outlook on, new ways of research on postwar avant-garde art in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後日本の前衛芸術運動については近年国際的な注目が集まっているが、戦後まもない時期については刊行物が少なく、また関係者の高齢化、他界によって、聞き取り調査にも限界がある。本研究はそれに対し、関係者の日記などの一次資料を活用しつつ、他の資料との比較検討によって事実関係を実証的に跡付けるという研究手法を提案するものであり、この時代の美術あるいは文化全般を研究しようとする今後の研究者に広く参照価値のある基盤を提供することができた。