The psychohistory of material selection in the production of worship statues and ritual objects; Research and studies on materials and the clamour for their sanctity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum (2022-2023)
Administrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019-2021)
公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術 (2018)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Daisuke  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (50582376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仏像 / 木彫像 / 銀仏 / 文化史 / 転用 / 追善 / 供養 / 仏教美術 / 素材 / 御衣木 / 天平 / 正倉院宝物 / 美術史 / 聖性 / 心性 / 銘文 / 木彫仏像 / 銅鏡 / 心性史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the materials used for statues of worship and ritual objects, such as Buddhist statues and Dharma objects. The research was conducted on examples of actual works and literature with the aim of pursuing the relationship between the choice of materials and their sanctity.As a result, a deeper consideration of the wooden and silver Buddhist statues enabled a narrative of the relationship between the choice of material and the acquisition of holiness.n addition, the results of such research could be widely publicised in articles and exhibitions, and future prospects could be summarised in the light of the research history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の仏像史においては主流を占める木彫仏像の素材選択の歴史とその聖性の獲得、現存作例は少ないものの文献資料上では散見される銀製仏像の素材選択と素材転用の歴史について、それぞれ一定の見解を示して論じることができた。こうした成果は論文として発表したほか、所属する研究機関(大阪市立美術館・東京国立博物館)において開催した展覧会でも公表することができ、多くの来館者をはじめとする社会に広く還元することができた。