Investigation on wetware art in the post-digital age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Castro Juan Manuel  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (60759794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 晃弘  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70192565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMedia Art / Wetware / Bio Art / Material Agency / Extraterrestrial Matter / Formamide / Alien life / Art&Science / 地球外有機物 / マテリアル・エージェンシー / マイクロパフォーマティビティ / メディア芸術 / ウェットウェア / 宇宙生物学 / エイリアン生命 / ホルムアミド / ハイブリッドアート / アクティブマター / プロトセル / 自己集合 / 物質の行為性 / Media art / Wetware art / Life-like Technologies / Protocells / Wetbots
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes generated during this investigation include: 1) publications (one research paper and two chapters) on media art and wetware; 2) an international symposium on media art, chemistry and astrobiology; 3) three hands-on workshops on wetware; 4) five lectures on media art and wetware at international symposia; 5) an exhibition on wetware and material agency; 6) participation in two international exhibitions on media art; and 7) two websites with the results of this investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってポスト・デジタル時代におけるウェットウエア・アートについての理論的枠組みや、専門用語などの一般的な理解を深める機会を創出した。「物質とその能動的なふるまい」を参照点として芸術、哲学、化学、生命科学、宇宙生物学といったさまざまな分野からウェットウェア・アートの過去、現在、そしてこれからの可能性を議論した。特に、芸術がいかにウェットウエアの技術や方法に応用できるのかを実践と議論によって、批判や評価し、芸術分野における新たな美学として位置付け、その解釈と普及に貢献した。