Reproduction of a lost traditional craft technique that creates all shapes from a single iron plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Kensaku  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (50376894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords彫刻 / 鍛金 / 文化財 / 修復 / 復元 / 彫金 / 工芸 / 非破壊調査 / 金属工芸 / 美術 / 和鉄 / 金工 / 非破壊 / 3Dプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sobi Yamada developed the unique iron hammering technique to create three-dimensional shapes from a single sheet of iron during the Meiji period. However, this technique was not passed down to the present day. To reproduce this lost technique, we researched existing domestic and international reports and written materials, developed tools and equipment based on photographs of Sobi Yamada’s workshop, and chose a temperature and atmosphere that allowed us to reproduce the lost iron hammering technique. Preventing loss of mass because of oxide film during hot working as well as removing residual stresses generated during hammering were the critical points of the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作品は残されているが、技法及び制作工程が現在に残されていない文化財は多い。今までの文化財・美術作品の研究で、製作技法に深く踏み込み、技法の再現を目指す研究は極めて少ない。奇跡の手技と評価される山田宗美の技法を再現できたことは、金属工芸界に新たな視点と可能性を供給できた。技法が定かになりつつあることで、有形文化財である作品と無形文化財である技法が一体化した新たな価値の創出が今後期待できる。