Building an online infrastructure of production, archiving, and distribution for film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MASUI SHOJI  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (70720887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶌 寛幸  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (10621790)
筒井 武文  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 教授 (70420297)
横山 昌吾  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 助教 (80761725)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords映画アーカイブ / 映像配信 / 映画制作 / 映画配給 / デジタルシネマ / アーカイブ / 映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have built an online infrastructure of production, archiving, and distribution for films that Tokyo University of the Arts produced, considering the item retrieval method.
We opened some of the archived films to the public online for free as a prototype of our platform built. To distribute the films online for free, we had to collect approvals from the right holders of the films and consider the reasonable and efficient method for archiving the films' data and information. We constructed the entire process from production to online distribution, reviewing with Professionals at each stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京藝術大学で制作された作品を、本学の教育研究の成果と捉え、社会に発信し届けること自体に社会的・教育的な意義がある。今回の研究により配給(配信)までを映画制作の一つの工程として捉え、企画の段階から配信・アーカイブ化も視野に入れた包括的な映像教育を考察できた学術的な意義も大きい。
ただし、映画の視聴状況についての議論もある。映画館での上映を目的として制作した作品を、インターネットという異なる環境状況で公開することの教育的意義の問いである。本研究では、この問題についての答えを提示することはできないが、この新しい議論が持ち上がったことからも本研究の意義が明確であった。