A study of the infuence of the induction of emotional feelings by "The Imaginative Playing-Method" on the mind and body of the human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kyoko Takemoto  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 特別教授 (80144179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 康宏  四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (40176368)
石原 慎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40329735)
川井 薫  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部 看護学科, 教授 (50152898)
飯田 忠行  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (50290549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords「イメージ奏法」 / 音楽分析による音楽療法 / 音楽が心身に与える影響 / レジリエンス / 生化学的・心理学的分析 / トリプトファン代謝産物 / 脳腸相関 / セロトニン / イメージ奏法 / 音楽と映像と言語 / 視聴覚融合 / 共感性 / 同質の原理 / 感情・気分変化 / microbiota / 音楽 / 感情認知誘導 / 心理学的分析 / 生化学的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "Kyoko Takemoto's Imaginative Music Playing Method"" is used. It was found that the bimodal stimulation of audiovisual by “Image playing method” can induce the viewer's emotions and moods in the direction expected by the authors.
As a result, it is considered that the reactions occurring in the body became similar among the viewers. Among the physiologically active substances initially predicted, kynurenine and serotonin were highly responsive as indicators of reaction, not amylase and cortisol measured in the fields of music and psychology. After scrutinizing many papers in light of the results, we found that these biological responses derived from gastrointestinal tract.
Therefore, from this study, it was found that the mood / emotion induced when viewing the "Image playing method" stimulates the cerebrointestinal axis via the vagus nerve, not the sympathetic nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「イメージ奏法」は、心の底に眠る無意識な感情を具体化し、人間の心に焦点を置き、それを再現する奏法である。幸福感やレジリエンスに象徴される強い気持ちの変化は、脳と腸を繋ぐ脳腸相関によっても生じると考えられる。両者を連絡する迷走神経は生きるために必須な中枢である延髄から出ており、気分はその人の生理機能のみならず行動にも影響を与える可能性がある。音楽は人々に対して幸福感の向上や、ストレスに対するレジリエンスを高めることにも役立つものであることを示すことができたといえる。