Research into the social system that turns artistic expression by people with disabilities into opera: Toward overcoming social exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWAIDA Sachiko  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (40567632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 雅幸  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (50154000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害者 / 芸術表現 / 社会的排除 / opera / 承認 / well-being / 社会的包摂 / 表現活動 / 生涯学習 / キャリア教育 / 仕事 / セルフエスティーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using "recognition" as a keyword, I reexamined employment for people with disabilities and examined the possibility of people with disabilities overcoming social exclusion through expressive activities. "Recognition" means having one's existence recognized and respected by others, and in recent social policies it is considered important to be recognized through employment, so I examined the possibility that expressive activities can be recognized and linked to employment. What became clear is that in order for artistic expression by people with disabilities to be considered opera, it is necessary to guarantee an environment in which they can continue lifelong learning, such as allowing them to choose a variety of expressive activities and creating an educational environment in which they can be exposed to a variety of expressions from school age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者の表現活動を仕事にしようと取り組んでいる国内外の団体等の調査によって、障害者を訓練によって健常者に近づけて就労をめざすのではなく、経済成長を過度に追求する社会のありようを問い直し“就労”という概念そのものの転換を図ろうとしていることが明らかとなった。
これらの調査をふまえて、“承認”をキーワードに障害者の就労を考えることは多様性を尊重する政策への転換をもたらし、さらに経済成長のあり方をも問い直すことになるため、障害者のみならず誰もが生きやすくなる社会へと変化する契機になると考えられる。