Development of sound drawing methods using mixed reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Ryu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (60631124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 聖  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40323761)
大村 英史  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 講師 (90645277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsmixed reality / 複合現実 / XR / cross reality / メディアアート / オーディオビジュアル / multi-participant / 複数人参加型 / extended reality / インタラクティブアート / 体験型作品 / 複数人参加型作品 / spatial user interaction / 芸術表現 / Audiovisual art / Mixed Reality
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many artists and composers have explored sound drawing expressions (e.g. “Visual music” by artist of Abstract Film in the 1920s, “UPIC” developed by Iannis Xenakis in the 1970s, etc.). We challenged the development of “spatial sound drawing methods” that three-dimensionally expands such sound drawing expressions to real space with mixed reality (MR), and created and published the installation art works with that methods. Through these works, we clarified the characteristics of the spatial sound drawing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,MRを活用した新たな情報環境が生まれつつあるが,未だデモンストレーションの範疇を超えるものは少なく,社会的に実装されるにはいくつもの課題を乗り越える必要がある。本研究ではそういった課題のうち,「MR表現の可能性」「MR体験者間コミュニケーション」「MR体験者と非体験者(MR共有空間の外部の者)との関係性」に焦点を当て,メディアアートの制作を通して検討を行なった。本研究での実作例が,今後の情報社会における人と情報環境との豊かでクリエイティブな関係創出の一助となることを期待する。