Innovating notational systems of Japanese medieval chants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takanori  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 教授 (20209050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords謡曲 / 楽譜 / 記譜 / 能楽 / 民俗芸能 / 映像 / 囃子 / 記譜法 / 題目立 / 旋律型 / 発声 / 声明 / 回旋譜 / 謡 / 旋律 / リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I contrived different type of notations that would help actors and musicians of traditional performing arts promoting oral tradition. Based on the interview sessions with actors and musicians of traditional performing arts, I came to a conclusion that notations are not just narrowly defined as media to represent musical notes that denote pitch and duration, but include and cover any items that tempts dancers and singers to remember continuing melodies, and to develop and create variations continuously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱った、能楽、声明、題目立は、いずれも少人数の担い手や共同体によって伝承されているもので、伝承においては、ひととおり技術が「できる」ことがまず重要だ。しかしそのためには、芸能のつくりが「わかる」ことも、また、それを「伝える」ことも、とくに現代では、必要になってきた。
芸能を残すことだけが目的であれば、現代、録音や録画も簡単にできるので、心配もない。しかし、それらは音や動きを外部から見るものであるにすぎず、それだけでは楽しむことが難しい。楽しく「できる」ためには、「わかる」ことが不可欠である。「わかる」を促すのが記譜である。たとえるなら、料理のレシピである。その社会的意義は小さくはない。