A practical research about the utility and promotion of Arts-Based Learning method in patient safety education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakagami-Yamaguchi Etsuko  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60369684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 玄  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60411310)
村尾 仁  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (00278540)
佐和 貞治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
山口 道也  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20526892)
水本 一弘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50239258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアーツベイスド・ラーニング / 患者安全 / 安全文化 / ゲーミフィケーション / メディアアート / 応用演劇 / 心理尺度 / アーツベイスドラーニング / 医療安全教育 / インプロ / アーツ・ベイスド・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Arts-Based Learning (ABL), which utilizes methods of artistic and creative expression in adult education. In collaboration between schools of medicine and art universities, we have developed several ABL programs for patient safety education that incorporates methods of media art and drama. As a method to evaluate the effects of education and learning of the programs and the impact on patient safety, we presented survey, psychological measures, and the measurement of adverse events. As a method of disseminating the program, in addition to providing content and curriculum guidelines, we held online workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、患者安全教育に芸術と医療の混交が有用であることを明らかにしようとする、国内唯一の研究である。患者安全教育は安全で質の高い医療の基盤を成す、医療安全担当部門の主要業務である。芸術および創造的な表現の手法を成人教育に活用するABLは、学習効果の高い教育プログラムであり、プログラムを開発して評価方法を提示し、それらを普及することは、安全な医療を提供する職員を育成したいと考えている医療機関の患者安全推進活動に貢献するだろう。また、本研究の成果は、今後、患者や家族、市民向けの教育や啓発プログラムにも活かせると考える。