International Comparative Study on the Background and Structure of Cultural Policies in the Countries with Decentralized Capital Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
AKINO Yuki  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30708590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化政策の国際比較 / ドイツの文化政策 / 日本の文化政策 / 米国の文化政策 / 首都機能移転 / 地方創生 / 連邦制 / 芸術家への支援 / 文化政策 / 地方分権 / ドイツ / 日本 / 米国 / コロナ禍芸術文化支援 / 芸術家 / コロナ禍と芸術支援 / 分都 / 政府機関の地方移転 / 文化庁 / 構造転換 / アメリカの文化政策 / 分都型 / 協調的文化分権主義 / 州政府と連邦政府 / 政府間連携 / フィランソロピー / 国と地方の協働 / 州の文化高権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of policy research, cultural policies in various countries have been roughly classified into three types; "centralized," "decentralized," and "private-sector support-oriented." This study critically re-examined this classification based on actual social trends. Although there are minor differences between federal countries (Germany, the US) and Japan, the central and local collaboration of cultural policies, the relativization of political function of central governmental bodies, and some points of international standardizations were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文化政策研究の出発点となる各国の政策形態の既存の分類法について、現代的変容を踏まえて緻密化した点に学術的意義がある。その過程で各国の現状や背景も明らかにし、表層的制度論のみならず、背景を含めて広く分析する視点を提示、一部を書籍化し学会等での受賞に繋がった。
社会的意義としては、文化庁京都全面移転を進める日本の文化政策のあり方や、それを通じた地方創生という日本の動向に対し、他国の参考事例を明らかにし、日本の独自性も明らかにしつつ、相対化する視点を得られた点がある。そのため、本研究に関わる内容で、複数の政府機関から委員を委嘱され、本研究での考察を徐々に社会へ還元することにも繋がった。