Project/Area Number |
18K00217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Joshibi University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 信 (橋本弘安) 女子美術大学, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30189485)
岸野 香 女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授(移行) (80282812)
稲田 亜紀子 女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授(移行) (90307091)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 粉体工学技術の応用 / 天然無機顔料 / 藍銅鉱 / 日本画表現 / 東アジア絵画の可能性 / サブミクロン粒子 / 天然無機顔料の新たな可能性 / 近代日本画作品の顔料研究 / 天然鉱物のサブミクロン化技術の蓄積 / 天然鉱物のサブミクロン顔料の国際展開 / 粉体工学技術の応用と美術の関係性 / サブミクロン天然無機顔料利用の可能性 / アジア絵画発展の可能性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores developments, in the field of art, of submicron (particles with a diameter of around 300nm) azurite pigment produced using particle engineering techniques. As a result of analysis of pigments used in unpublished works by Hishida Shunso, utilization as a loading material on Najio maniaigami traditional Japanese paper, and use in workshop interaction in China and Thailand, the singularity of new natural pigments combining the characteristics of dyes and pigments was identified from the difference in usability on paper, silk, and board as a base material for paintings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然鉱物である藍銅鉱の微粒子化の限界値を実験を通うじて探り、それにより得られた特殊顔料をどのように作品制作に応用できるかという試みは、粉体工学分野との連携を含め美術分野での研究として特異で随一なものである。またサブミクロン領域天然顔料の性質をより理解することにつながり、今後限りある天然資源の持続可能な利用手段を考えていく上での一歩となった。