Inclusion and exclusion in community music therapy - multi-layered understanding through case studies from an ecological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music (2020-2022)
Meiji Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyake Hiroko  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40599437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニティ音楽療法 / 包摂と排除 / 参加 / 音楽による共創 / 音楽療法 / 相互変容 / 社会参加 / 共創 / 対話 / 生態学的環境 / 相互触発 / 地域の交流拠点 / 障害 / 〈共に〉あること / 相互行為 / 社会包摂 / 協働 / 社会的包摂と排除 / 生態学的視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the mutual transformation of participants with different backgrounds and values from an ecological perspective in two community music therapy practices - individual music therapy with disabled adolescent and participatory music activities at a local community house. This is an attempt to clarify the mutual aspects of inclusion and exclusion that occur in the process of musical activity. Through this research, we were able to practically trace how the mutual transformation of participants that takes place in the micro-situation of musical activity moves towards the macro issue of the social participation of disabled people. It was confirmed that various dynamics of inclusion and exclusion are at work in the process of participation, and that the new activities, places and relationships created in this process constantly fluidise the aspects of exclusion and inclusion and become a source of mutual transformation between the individual and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、音楽活動のミクロな場面で起きる参加者の相互変容が、障害者の社会参加というマクロな課題へと向かう経緯を、実践的に辿ることができた。参加へと向かう過程のなかに包摂と排除の様々なダイナミクスが働いていることや、参加の過程で創られる新しい活動や場や人間関係が排除と包摂の様相を常に流動化し、個人と社会との相互変容の源となることが確認された。