The Formation of Peace: Focusing on the Representation of Peace in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Okuma Seisaku  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (40711213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慰霊碑 / 戦後 / 美術 / 平和 / イメージ / 沖縄 / 戦争 / 造形 / 慰霊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines postwar "peace" art, focusing on cenotaphs and other monuments established in Okinawa, and analyzes the relationship between such monuments and artists. While it is already known that artists in Okinawa were involved in the creation of cenotaphs for the war dead in Okinawa, such as Himeyuri Tower and Kenko Tower, similar events can be seen in cenotaphs established on the Japan proper, such as the tower in Hiroshima by Katsuzo Entsubasa. We analyzed the form and social background of these cenotaphs. In addition, we had originally planned to conduct a survey of cenotaphs in the Soiuth Sea Islands, but the coronal vortex prevented us from doing so. As an alternative, we conducted research on the evolution of the image of nuclear power in the postwar period in
Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は戦後「文化国家」の建設が叫ばれたなかで、美術が平和をどのように表現していたかという点に注目した研究であり、その中心的な課題は慰霊碑をはじめとするモニュメントと美術家の関わりについてである。慰霊碑をめぐる研究は社会学的な見地や歴史学的見地から多くなされているが、その造形的な面に着目した研究は少ないように思える。造形的な側面から慰霊碑へのアプローチがなされることによって、戦後の美術が果たした役割の一端が明らかになることが期待される。