Study on the influence on psychological stress and cognitive function in Dual Task incorporating Singing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionR Professional University of Rehabilitation (2022)
Kinjo University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
NAKA Isoko  アール医療専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 客員教授 (20441339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 秀典  岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40379409)
河野 光伸  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 教授 (70269512)
酒野 直樹  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 講師 (10566102)
川口 朋子  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 助教 (90711656)
吉武 将司  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 助教 (60761319)
枝村 美夏  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (50810941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽療法 / 高齢者 / 二重課題 / 認知症予防 / 自律神経 / 歌唱 / 歩行 / 心理状態 / 自律神経活動 / 認知機能 / 心理的負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dual task is effective for dementia prevention, but it is a difficult task. We proposed a dual task using music as a less psychological stress. A study was conducted on the elderly. Interventions consisted of a dual task of walking accompanied by singing, a dual task of walking accompanied by calculation, and a single task of singing only. Three types of cognitive function test , autonomic nervous activity as a stress index, and POMS2 as a mood evaluation were measured before and after the intervention. The results were shown as follows. Cognitive function was maintained on all three interventions. But the dual task of walking accompanied by singing was associated with relaxation and improved mood compared with the dual task of walking accompanied by calculation with walking and the single task of singing. It was suggested that the dual task of walking accompanied by singing may be a useful task with less mental stress to prevent dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二重課題は種々の心身の学習効果があるとされているが難しさを伴う問題点がある。効果が同じであれば少しでも難しさを減らすことが対象者様の利益となることを目指したいところである。今回の研究で、音楽を含む二重課題が心理的負担を減じリラックスを感じることができたことは、二重課題の困難性を減じる方法の一つが明らかになった点で学術的な意義がある。対象者様にとってよりやさしく負担感の少ない効果的手法を広げる意味で対象者さまの利益につながる点で社会的意義がある。