A Study of the Relationship between Artistic Activity and Activism for LGBT Human Rights in Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Sohei  京都精華大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30554315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセクシュアル・マイノリティ / LGBT / 同性婚 / 社会包摂 / 表現倫理 / アートと社会 / マイノリティ / LGBTQ / アート / 社会的包摂 / 表現の自由 / 婚姻の平等 / 人権 / 芸術と社会 / セクシュアルマイノリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my research activities (LGBT human rights,and gender equality), I have noticed the fact that socially excluded people have always existed with art and expression. However, in the current Japanese art scene, various issues related to human rights and gender equality are exposed. Minorities and human rights are important for artistic expression, but when they try to commit to them, the problem of expression ethics comes to the surface. In this study, we examined this point. As a result, low awareness of gender equality in universities and arts, and weak cooperation between arts practice and other sectors such as NGOs involved in minorities became clear as issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「アートによる社会的包摂」の可能性、とりわけ性的少数者(LGBT)と芸術/アートとの関連について考察した。現在の日本社会においてLGBTが置かれている社会的排除の実態をふまえ、その実態に対して芸術/アートが果たしうる役割を知ることは、今後の我が国の文化政策のありかたに対して、重要な提言となり得る。研究の結果、日本のアートセクターにおいて今後重要になるのが、芸術系以外の多様な民間団体やNGOとの協働であることが明らかとなった。これらは海外との比較において明瞭であり、それは欧米との比較のみならず、台湾などアジア圏の国々との比較においても明瞭であった。