The interaction and develipment of artistic anatomy education -Through the comparison with the education in Germany, UK, USA and NZ-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Michiyo  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助教 (70200194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正裕  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00232471)
木下 史青  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 上席研究員 (20321549)
岩井 治樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (30452949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術解剖学 / 教育 / 形態 / 触覚 / USA / 解剖学 / 形態学 / 体 / 描画 / 顔 / 動物 / 比較解剖学 / 人体 / ドイツ / NZ / UK / 韓国 / 触覚的 / 交流 / リアリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The workshop and Lecture : on "Sculpture with Clay: Touching Living Dogs and Dog Skeletons" we gave a lecture on skeletons for pupils from a school for the visually impaired. Then we had a lecture for the general public titled "The charm of tactile appreciation”. 2. We translated Ray's Anatomy Figurative Art Lessons from the Classroom by Rey Bustos, an art anatomy educator in the USA, into Japanese. This is one that conveys the current artistic anatomy education in USA. 3. On 28th Annual Meeting of the Society of Art Anatomy symposium Miyanaga gave a lecture titled "Head, heart, body". The title of the symposium is "Scheme - the form of our life". It was featured deceased Shigeo Miki, a biologist who helped Yoshiyasu Nakao and was also involved in the education of Artistic Anatomy. 4. Presented a study in the 2022 Forum of Facial Studies that contrasted Arcimboldo's paintings with the universal factors of beauty derived by a clinical neuroscientist Ramachandran.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究を通して、大学レベルで初めて教育されていた美術解剖学的視点が、小学校、盲学校教育においても学びを深め、触覚教育を通しての活用ができ、視点の広がりや造形的スケールに良い影響を与えることが示唆された。USAの美術解剖学書の良書を日本に紹介できたことは、本分野の発展と一般への啓蒙に資するであろう。
今日、触覚からの学びが減少する中で、各国の美術解剖学の専門家はそれぞれに美術解剖学にある触覚的な学びの重要性を啓蒙したいと考えていた。さらに、美術解剖学が持つ応用解剖学的側面が今後、社会への還元として期待される。