Tracing the Origins of the Traditional Technique "Kirikane" from Multiple Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Hidetoshi Namiki  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00535461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化財 / 伝統技法 / 古代ガラス / 保存修復 / 金箔 / 截金 / ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kirikane" is a traditional Japanese technique and "Gold Sandwich Glass Bowl" is a gold leaf decorated glass from Europe in B.C. The applicant's previous research has connected these two. Repeated presentations have been made to convey Kirikane that came to Japan to overseas countries, and "Kirikane" is becoming popular among some researchers.
In this study, we further deepened our research and clarified information on the works by making full use of three-dimensional image analysis and computer graphics reproduction techniques, and through comparative analysis from the iconography, we were able to find a route to Japan. We were also able to find a new avenue of research, the "Gold Road," which is more appropriate than the Silk Road, a route of cultural exchange originating in China, and originating in Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて日本の伝統技法である「截金」は、もともと黒海周やイタリアをはじめとするヨーロッパに広く伝播しており、日本に伝わる6世紀よりはるか前の紀元前であることが明らかとなってきた。更に海外においては失われたゴールドサンドイッチガラスの高度な截金技法への認識は皆無であり、装飾技法の視点からの研究は全く行われず、詳細が不明なまま放置されて いる状況であったため、「Kirikane」という言葉ともに海外へ伝わっていっていると考える。また、新たに見つけたポンペイ出土の事例ともに、截金でつなぐ「ゴールドロード」という新たな文化経路の創出へと繋がった。