Voice Localization in Anime Exports to East and Southeast Asia in the 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Minori  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70425007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kim JoonYang  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00749955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアニメ / 声 / 現地化 / 声優 / 吹き替え / 字幕 / ファン / 音声 / グローバル化 / キャラクターの性 / クィアネス / 女性声優 / 受容 / メディア / 音声の現地化 / 女性が演じる少年役 / 韓国における声優文化 / 台湾における声優文化 / 日本における声優文化 / 1990年代アニメ / 輸出 / 多言語国家 / 演技 / 他者の受容 / 文化産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, in South Korea, and in 2019, in Singapore, we conducted interview surveys with voice actors engaged in dubbing Japanese anime, people involved in the local anime industry, and anime fans. During the pandemic from 2020 onwards, we exchanged information online with Taiwanese researchers, and in March 2021, we held a roundtable discussion at the online international conference "Beyond Theorizing Anime: Voices and Archiving." It became clear that the localization of anime voices directly reflects export-oriented, social, and media contexts, and at the same time, it was found to be a blind spot in anime research in Japan. As part of the above results, in 2022, the principal investigator and co-investigator published the edited book "Global Anime Theory".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アニメがグローバルな娯楽として楽しまれていることは、周知の事実である。しかし、海外で実際どのようにアニメは受容されているのか。本研究は、日本国内の視聴者向けに制作されるがために、日本語で演じられるキャラクターの声が、いかに現地化されているのかに注目し、アニメのグローバルな受容の一端を明らかにした。アニメが大人も楽しむメディアとして日本社会に定着した90年代に、輸出先の東アジア・東南アジアでは、それぞれの言語事情や、日本アニメ産業とのかかわり方の違いによって声優産業の規模も異なっていたことが判明し、従来の国内研究では注目されない声の現地化の多様性を明らかにできた。