How to make public buildings where local residents have attachment Clarification of the phenomenological space theory of Tomoya Masuda and Toyokazu Watanabe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Daiju  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 助教 (20456403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共建築 / 愛着 / 地域住民 / 渡辺豊和 / 増田友也 / 共同幻想 / 現象学 / 鳴門市 / 建築空間 / 空間論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how to make public buildings where local residents have attachment designed by architect Toyokazu Watanabe , and the phenomenological space theory of architect Tomoya Masuda.
There are two results from this research. The first is that I have clarified the "method of creating public buildings that local residents are attached to" designed by Toyokazu Watanabe. At the planning stage of a public building, Watanabe would read the architectural image that local residents unconsciously desired from the "legends, myths, and folk tales" passed down in the construction site. He would project and transform that image into his own architecture, creating public buildings that local residents would be attached to.
The second is that we found that the concept of "Ethnos" proposed by Tomoya Masuda is extremely close to the potential architectural image Watanabe had read from local public buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、地域主義建築とは異なる、新しい公共建築の創出法を提案したことにある。ここでいう地域主義建築とは、木構造や木の表情を最善とし、地場産材を取り入れ、地域の典型的な伝統建築を模倣・参照して作られた建物のことである。これに対して本研究が示した方法を用いれば、建築の形態や空間を通して、直接、利用者の無意識や深層心理に働きかける公共建築を創出することが可能となる。
本研究成果の社会的意義は、公共建築の創作に携わることの敷居を下げ、裾野を広げた点にある。本研究が示した方法を用いれば、専門家ではない人々が、愛着の持たれる可能性の高い公共建築のイメージを提示することが可能となる。