Preservation and Restration Theory for Sustaining 20th Century Media Artworks into the 22nd Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Haruki  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (50413191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディアアート / 保存修復 / メディアート / 民具 / 賞味期限 / 期限付き保存 / 延命 / 保存 / 動態保存 / メディア芸術 / 保存・修復 / 保存と修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a methodology for the conservation and restoration of media art. In particular, media art works based on electronic technology have the problem of being difficult to preserve and maintain due to their dependence on the technology and information environment of their time. Traditional art conservation and restoration is based on the premise that the work should last forever. This research proposes and constructs a methodology for "preservation with a time limit," so to speak, of how to prolong the life of media art works and how to bring them to an end, based on the premise that media art works cannot escape their useful life and lifespan since they are composed of electronic technology and machinery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メディアアートの保存修復は、既存の芸術領域に比べて歴史が浅く、方法論が確立されていない。本研究は、作品を永久に持続させることを前提とする従来の保存修復の考え方とは異なる、「期限付き保存」という新たな価値観を提案するものであり、メディアアートの保存修復論の新たな発展に寄与するものである。