Investigation and development research on tactile art tools in Yamanashi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKESUE Hiroko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10636145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 進  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (40321591)
古屋 祥子  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (50557824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords彫刻 / 触覚美術鑑賞 / 美術教育 / 鑑賞教育 / インクルーシブ / 視覚障害者の美術鑑賞 / アンテロス美術館 / オメロ美術館 / 触覚による美術鑑賞 / 地域連携 / 国際共同研究 / インクルーシブ教育 / 視覚障害 / 教材開発 / 日伊共同研究 / イタリア / 触覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a world-class art appreciation tool through regional cooperation and to explore the potential of tactile methods of appreciation.
The tool, developed in collaboration with the Anteros Tactile Museum, was permanently installed at the Yamanashi Prefectural Museum of Art. Volunteer training was provided to ensure its appropriate use. The report also provides examples of viewing tools used in Italy and Japan, and how they are used.In addition, various activities were conducted to promote the practice of appreciation methods. Exhibitions and other events were held at the Yamanashi Prefectural Library (2018-22) and in Taiwan (2021-22) in collaboration with the prefectural school for the visually impaired, domestic and foreign sculptors, and universities. Efforts were made to gather feedback and disseminate the results. In spite of the challenges posed by the pandemic, the research findings exemplified an iterative process of theory and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンテロス美術館と共同開発したツールは世界的インクルーシブな取り組みであり、日本では初の公立館教材設置となった。開発後は山梨県立美術館主催のボランティア研修を実施し、研究期間内に常設設置にまで至ったことは大きな成果である。また、活用に至ったことで報告書にまとめたイタリア(アンテロス、オメロ、ヴァチカン美術館)、日本(兵庫県立美術館・国立民族学博物館・京都国立美術館)事例活用法も論理的裏付けとして学術的にも貴重な資料となった。
新型コロナ感染症の対策と並行し、アジア圏の台湾(2021-22年)研究発表により、実際に国内外の視覚障害者美術鑑賞実践へつなげた点は社会的に意義のある取り組みといえる。