| Project/Area Number |
18K00234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Kaoru 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (30546247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日置 貴之 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (70733327)
王 冬蘭 帝塚山大学, 経済経営学部, 客員研究員 (80319920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 台湾 / 植民地 / 演劇 / 歌舞伎 / 浄瑠璃 / 義太夫 / 劇場 / 興行 / 日治時代 / 素人義太夫 / 日本統治下 / 日本文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to grasp the actual situation of Kabuki and Joruri performances in Taiwan under Japanese rule and to construct a history of those that hasn’t been mentioned before. We are able to reach more specific facts, such as that the results that there were Joruri performances at least as early as 1900, that five years after the beginning of Japanese rule, that the Kabuki performances contracted to the Japanese-run theatres such as Taipei-za and Sakae-za were not the so-called 'Big-kabuki' actors, that the Association of Japanese Restaurants and the Hanamachi (Geisha District Community) in Taipei were involved for the box-office, that there was a marked shift from Kabuki to Shin-Engeki in the late 1890s.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、断片的ではあるが日本統治下台湾における歌舞伎、浄瑠璃興行の実態を具体的に把握することが出来たことである。日本本土(内地)における興行、演劇状況との関係については今後の課題となるが、小芝居や新演劇について新しい具体例を示したことで、近代歌舞伎・浄瑠璃研究、演劇研究のみならず、最近の盛んになっているポストコロニアリズム研究において、新しい研究視座を提供することができたと思われる。社会的には、かつての歴史、文化現象への正確な把握をうながし、今後の異文化交流のありかたについての課題やひとつの指標を考えるきっかけとなる意義があるのではないだろうか。