Strategic research on regional development through cultural policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionProfessional College of Arts and Tourism (2021-2023)
Kobe University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujino Kazuo  芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, 教授 (20219033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化政策 / 地域創生 / アートプロジェクト / アートマネジメント / 文化的コモンズ / フェスティバル / 芸術文化観光 / 文化多様性 / 地方創生 / 芸術の自由 / 新型コロナ / 社会文化 / ドイツの文化政策 / 芸術文化基本計画 / 新型コロナウイルス / 芸術文化への支援 / 活動自粛 / 感染症対策 / まちづくり / 基礎自治体 / 文化芸術推進基本計画 / 文化芸術による地域再生 / アートとツーリズム / 国際芸術祭 / アーティスト・イン・レジデンス / グラスヒュッテ / マルクノイキルヘン / 少子高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing a survey of cultural policies in Toyooka City, our research base, we elucidated the requirements and structure of the “Toyooka Model,” in which a sustainable local community value chain is created by bridging and integrating cultural and tourism policies. A cultural capacity for self-determination that can resist the colonization of global capitalism must be cultivated. The mechanism for this is the “sustainable local community value chain. By bridging and intermingling artistic and cultural resources with tourism resources, the cultural stock in the local community will grow in depth and be rediscovered. Residents' options for self-determination will be diversified. In this way, a system that optimally functions the capacity for free personality development and self-determination will invigorate citizen autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸術文化への先行投資が社会の交流を促進し、現代市民社会の多元性を保証する。多様な価値を受け容れ、相互の価値やアイディアを雑種的に交流させることから、しだいに自律した地域経済・生活圏が形成される。このように文化への先行投資が社会の交流を促進し、現代市民社会の多元性を保証する。多様な価値を受け容れ、相互の価値やアイディアを雑種的に交流させることから、しだいに自律した地域経済・生活圏が形成される。経済的な剰余は、大都市圏の大企業に搾取されるのではなく、さらに「地育」に還元され、身体的文化資本の蓄積に寄与する。こうした「持続可能な地域社会のバリューチェーン」のメカニズムを文化政策の立場から解明した。